Thank You

Thank you to the following organizations for their continued support of our research and this Data Dashboard, which is part of Project STIR (Sparking Transformation using Information & Research).

Moses Taylor Foundation
The Robert H. Spitz Foundation
Willary Foundation
Scranton Area Community Foundation
William G. McGowan Charitable Fund
J

Return to Indicators dashboard main page

City Profile

Lackawanna & Luzerne Counties are home to six second- and third-class cities. These six municipalities make up about one-third of the region’s population and includes its historic centers of business, transportation, and government. The tables below include demographic, educational, housing, and social data within each community’s city limits.

City of Carbondale, PA

 

City of Carbondale, PAPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)8,47112,791,530
Male3,7946,265,113
Female4,6776,526,417
Median Age241.840.8
Under 18 Years1,8282,662,391
18 to 24 Years4691,174,907
25 to 34 Years1,2861,680,907
35 to 44 Years9271,493,904
45 to 54 Years9401,692,870
55 to 64 Years1,1511,804,831
65 to 74 Years1,0481,276,690
75 Years, and Over8221,005,030
Race: White7,76210,300,602
Race: Black or African American321,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native824,691
Race: Asian193436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander254,198
Race: Some Other Race105275,177
Race: Two or More Races346319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)512935,216
Foreign Born266882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)207522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)3,6716,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)2,5084,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force06,555
Veterans, Age 18-64231329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-64167254,675
Median Household Income2$40,103 $61,744
Per Capita Income$24,491 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)22.827.2
Commute via Public Transportation4340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma542530,042
High School Graduate1,5682,133,551
Some College, No Degree8571,100,935
Associate's Degree513635,580
Bachelor's Degree6051,413,977
Postgraduate Degree219858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units4,2715,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$90,700 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy1056,396
Rental Vacancy2391,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)1,7561,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)585552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)1,9011,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP1,064671,089
Disconnected Youth3814,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)1,183877,401
Uninsured499715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-64836876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size319373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Health Care and Social Assistance684
Manufacturing455
Retail Trade326
Educational Services230
Accommodation and Food Services229
Other Services (except Public Administration)153
Construction79
Public Administration58
Information52
Wholesale Trade50
Finance and Insurance45
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services44
Transportation and Warehousing38
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services31
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing19
Utilities9
Management of Companies and Enterprises3
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation3
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting2
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction0
Total - All Industries2,510
Employment by Occupation2021
Production271
Office and Administrative Support265
Food Preparation and Serving Related251
Sales and Related232
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical226
Educational Instruction and Library184
Transportation and Material Moving172
Healthcare Support168
Management125
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair106
Community and Social Service94
Business and Financial Operations80
Construction and Extraction68
Personal Care and Service66
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance50
Architecture and Engineering40
Computer and Mathematical33
Protective Service29
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media27
Life, Physical, and Social Science13
Legal9
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2
Total - All Occupations2,510

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.

1. All data based upon a four-quarter moving average

Exits and transfers are approximate estimates based upon occupation separation rates.

Employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and imputed where necessary. Data are updated through 2021Q1 with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Forecast employment growth uses national projections adapted for regional growth patterns.

City of Hazleton, PA

 

City of Hazleton, PAPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)24,85712,791,530
Male11,7936,265,113
Female13,0646,526,417
Median Age235.840.8
Under 18 Years6,4272,662,391
18 to 24 Years2,5971,174,907
25 to 34 Years3,1521,680,907
35 to 44 Years3,1671,493,904
45 to 54 Years3,2151,692,870
55 to 64 Years2,7651,804,831
65 to 74 Years1,6681,276,690
75 Years, and Over1,8661,005,030
Race: White17,15910,300,602
Race: Black or African American1,7491,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native4424,691
Race: Asian118436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander574,198
Race: Some Other Race5,112275,177
Race: Two or More Races618319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)14,527935,216
Foreign Born8,106882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)6,565522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)12,5346,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)8,0374,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force06,555
Veterans, Age 18-64359329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-64248254,675
Median Household Income2$40,467 $61,744
Per Capita Income$20,896 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)22.527.2
Commute via Public Transportation246340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma2,936530,042
High School Graduate4,7462,133,551
Some College, No Degree2,0131,100,935
Associate's Degree955635,580
Bachelor's Degree1,1341,413,977
Postgraduate Degree515858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units10,7965,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$97,900 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy8356,396
Rental Vacancy33891,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)4,6631,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)1,678552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)5,3701,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP2,884671,089
Disconnected Youth312014,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)3,346877,401
Uninsured2,823715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-642,142876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size829373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by IndustryEmpl
Health Care and Social Assistance1,922
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services1,647
Retail Trade1,322
Manufacturing965
Accommodation and Food Services360
Educational Services277
Other Services (except Public Administration)244
Construction229
Transportation and Warehousing226
Public Administration182
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services181
Utilities143
Information143
Finance and Insurance132
Wholesale Trade125
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing57
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation24
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting9
Management of Companies and Enterprises2
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction0
Total - All Industries8,192
Employment by OccupationEmpl
Transportation and Material Moving979
Office and Administrative Support943
Sales and Related857
Production829
Healthcare Support691
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical662
Food Preparation and Serving Related475
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance423
Management339
Business and Financial Operations267
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair263
Educational Instruction and Library259
Construction and Extraction246
Protective Service193
Community and Social Service182
Personal Care and Service173
Computer and Mathematical137
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media91
Architecture and Engineering84
Legal47
Life, Physical, and Social Science42
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry10
Total - All Occupations8,192

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.

1. All data based upon a four-quarter moving average

Exits and transfers are approximate estimates based upon occupation separation rates.

Employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and imputed where necessary. Data are updated through 2021Q1 with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Forecast employment growth uses national projections adapted for regional growth patterns.

City of Nanticoke, PA

 

City of Nanticoke, PAPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)10,30412,791,530
Male5,1646,265,113
Female5,1406,526,417
Median Age242.940.8
Under 18 Years1,8762,662,391
18 to 24 Years9671,174,907
25 to 34 Years1,3251,680,907
35 to 44 Years1,3291,493,904
45 to 54 Years1,2481,692,870
55 to 64 Years1,4111,804,831
65 to 74 Years1,0571,276,690
75 Years, and Over1,0911,005,030
Race: White9,07310,300,602
Race: Black or African American2841,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native5424,691
Race: Asian8436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander234,198
Race: Some Other Race451275,177
Race: Two or More Races411319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)912935,216
Foreign Born254882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)147522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)5,1196,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)3,2474,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force06,555
Veterans, Age 18-64326329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-64243254,675
Median Household Income2$42,735 $61,744
Per Capita Income$24,906 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)23.127.2
Commute via Public Transportation46340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma547530,042
High School Graduate2,0172,133,551
Some College, No Degree1,1041,100,935
Associate's Degree608635,580
Bachelor's Degree7071,413,977
Postgraduate Degree330858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units5,3515,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$80,300 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy12456,396
Rental Vacancy13091,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)1,8811,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)557552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)1,8931,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP946671,089
Disconnected Youth34614,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)1,033877,401
Uninsured541715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-64771876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size344373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Educational Services689
Health Care and Social Assistance369
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services302
Retail Trade215
Accommodation and Food Services152
Manufacturing117
Public Administration98
Other Services (except Public Administration)91
Construction88
Finance and Insurance46
Transportation and Warehousing43
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services33
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction25
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing16
Information11
Utilities7
Wholesale Trade6
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation4
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting3
Total - All Industries2,316
Employment by Occupation2021
Educational Instruction and Library457
Office and Administrative Support275
Transportation and Material Moving193
Food Preparation and Serving Related179
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical150
Sales and Related145
Production137
Healthcare Support115
Management100
Construction and Extraction92
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair78
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance73
Business and Financial Operations72
Personal Care and Service56
Community and Social Service55
Protective Service49
Computer and Mathematical34
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media23
Architecture and Engineering13
Life, Physical, and Social Science11
Legal8
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2
Total - All Occupations2,316

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.

1. All data based upon a four-quarter moving average

Exits and transfers are approximate estimates based upon occupation separation rates.

Employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and imputed where necessary. Data are updated through 2021Q1 with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Forecast employment growth uses national projections adapted for regional growth patterns.

City of Pittston, PA

 

City of Pittston, PAPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)7,76512,791,530
Male3,6966,265,113
Female4,0696,526,417
Median Age234.540.8
Under 18 Years1,8182,662,391
18 to 24 Years7091,174,907
25 to 34 Years1,4541,680,907
35 to 44 Years7431,493,904
45 to 54 Years8521,692,870
55 to 64 Years9851,804,831
65 to 74 Years6401,276,690
75 Years, and Over5641,005,030
Race: White6,96910,300,602
Race: Black or African American4881,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native3224,691
Race: Asian39436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander04,198
Race: Some Other Race29275,177
Race: Two or More Races208319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)435935,216
Foreign Born164882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)83522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)4,0296,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)2,5104,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force06,555
Veterans, Age 18-64125329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-6492254,675
Median Household Income2$37,536 $61,744
Per Capita Income$22,412 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)22.827.2
Commute via Public Transportation89340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma504530,042
High School Graduate1,3652,133,551
Some College, No Degree1,0481,100,935
Associate's Degree514635,580
Bachelor's Degree4111,413,977
Postgraduate Degree192858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units3,9555,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$92,400 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy4156,396
Rental Vacancy3991,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)1,6181,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)517552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)1,9481,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP927671,089
Disconnected Youth32114,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)1,193877,401
Uninsured181715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-64755876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size260373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Health Care and Social Assistance288
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services223
Educational Services214
Other Services (except Public Administration)201
Retail Trade164
Wholesale Trade159
Public Administration151
Accommodation and Food Services133
Finance and Insurance84
Construction65
Transportation and Warehousing55
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing36
Information14
Utilities12
Manufacturing11
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting3
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services3
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation2
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction0
Total - All Industries1,817
Employment by Occupation2021
Office and Administrative Support233
Sales and Related160
Educational Instruction and Library156
Transportation and Material Moving154
Food Preparation and Serving Related139
Healthcare Support107
Management105
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical101
Business and Financial Operations97
Personal Care and Service84
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair83
Computer and Mathematical64
Construction and Extraction60
Protective Service53
Architecture and Engineering46
Community and Social Service40
Production33
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance31
Legal30
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media26
Life, Physical, and Social Science12
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2
Total - All Occupations1,817

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.

1. All data based upon a four-quarter moving average

Exits and transfers are approximate estimates based upon occupation separation rates.

Employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and imputed where necessary. Data are updated through 2021Q1 with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Forecast employment growth uses national projections adapted for regional growth patterns.

City of Scranton, PA

 

City of Scranton, PAPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)77,05412,791,530
Male38,1556,265,113
Female38,8996,526,417
Median Age237.240.8
Under 18 Years15,8172,662,391
18 to 24 Years10,1561,174,907
25 to 34 Years10,3911,680,907
35 to 44 Years8,7161,493,904
45 to 54 Years9,2991,692,870
55 to 64 Years9,6341,804,831
65 to 74 Years7,1251,276,690
75 Years, and Over5,9161,005,030
Race: White64,02710,300,602
Race: Black or African American4,5111,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native4324,691
Race: Asian3,596436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander544,198
Race: Some Other Race1,443275,177
Race: Two or More Races3,380319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)11,439935,216
Foreign Born7,806882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)6,436522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)35,9476,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)21,6024,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force56,555
Veterans, Age 18-641,945329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-641,437254,675
Median Household Income2$40,608 $61,744
Per Capita Income$23,045 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)20.127.2
Commute via Public Transportation601340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma5,021530,042
High School Graduate13,8542,133,551
Some College, No Degree6,7741,100,935
Associate's Degree3,011635,580
Bachelor's Degree6,7261,413,977
Postgraduate Degree2,654858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units36,1115,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$103,000 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy42656,396
Rental Vacancy68391,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)15,9711,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)5,051552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)16,5881,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP8,028671,089
Disconnected Youth323314,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)6,719877,401
Uninsured4,329715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-647,441876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size2,594373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Health Care and Social Assistance12,027
Educational Services4,113
Retail Trade3,136
Manufacturing2,703
Public Administration2,205
Accommodation and Food Services2,026
Finance and Insurance1,836
Wholesale Trade1,479
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services1,441
Other Services (except Public Administration)1,425
Transportation and Warehousing1,314
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services1,091
Construction647
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation564
Information513
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing319
Management of Companies and Enterprises252
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting97
Utilities17
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction1
Total - All Industries37,205
Employment by Occupation2021
Employment by Occupation2021
Office and Administrative Support5,216
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical4,146
Healthcare Support3,706
Sales and Related2,770
Transportation and Material Moving2,719
Educational Instruction and Library2,511
Food Preparation and Serving Related2,446
Management1,946
Production1,888
Business and Financial Operations1,660
Community and Social Service1,304
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair1,062
Personal Care and Service955
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance941
Protective Service900
Construction and Extraction737
Computer and Mathematical654
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media575
Legal381
Architecture and Engineering331
Life, Physical, and Social Science291
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry65
Total - All Occupations37,205

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.

1. All data based upon a four-quarter moving average

Exits and transfers are approximate estimates based upon occupation separation rates.

Employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and imputed where necessary. Data are updated through 2021Q1 with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Forecast employment growth uses national projections adapted for regional growth patterns.

City of Wilkes-Barre, PA

 

City of Wilkes-Barre, PAPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)40,86712,791,530
Male20,2086,265,113
Female20,6596,526,417
Median Age234.540.8
Under 18 Years9,3712,662,391
18 to 24 Years5,6391,174,907
25 to 34 Years5,7491,680,907
35 to 44 Years4,7081,493,904
45 to 54 Years4,3211,692,870
55 to 64 Years4,6251,804,831
65 to 74 Years3,3401,276,690
75 Years, and Over3,1141,005,030
Race: White28,51910,300,602
Race: Black or African American6,1051,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native14424,691
Race: Asian993436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander814,198
Race: Some Other Race3,146275,177
Race: Two or More Races1,879319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)8,570935,216
Foreign Born4,179882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)2,967522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)18,6916,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)11,3634,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force306,555
Veterans, Age 18-64903329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-64634254,675
Median Household Income2$37,902 $61,744
Per Capita Income$20,197 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)19.127.2
Commute via Public Transportation486340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma2,845530,042
High School Graduate7,6572,133,551
Some College, No Degree3,8061,100,935
Associate's Degree1,766635,580
Bachelor's Degree2,2451,413,977
Postgraduate Degree1,084858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units19,6525,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$75,100 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy35856,396
Rental Vacancy54191,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)8,3001,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)3,321552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)10,0361,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP4,828671,089
Disconnected Youth35114,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)5,194877,401
Uninsured2,714715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-643,792876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size1,648373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Health Care and Social Assistance5,307
Retail Trade2,291
Public Administration2,240
Educational Services2,220
Information1,480
Finance and Insurance1,448
Manufacturing1,400
Accommodation and Food Services1,153
Construction860
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services811
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services765
Other Services (except Public Administration)705
Management of Companies and Enterprises538
Wholesale Trade467
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing308
Utilities299
Transportation and Warehousing275
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation270
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction16
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting12
Total - All Industries22,866
Employment by Occupation2021
Office and Administrative Support3,312
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical2,259
Sales and Related2,037
Business and Financial Operations1,435
Healthcare Support1,415
Management1,345
Educational Instruction and Library1,343
Food Preparation and Serving Related1,238
Transportation and Material Moving1,215
Computer and Mathematical1,021
Production1,003
Protective Service894
Construction and Extraction820
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair754
Community and Social Service583
Personal Care and Service561
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance509
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media370
Architecture and Engineering326
Legal206
Life, Physical, and Social Science203
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry18
Total - All Occupations22,866

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.

1. All data based upon a four-quarter moving average

Exits and transfers are approximate estimates based upon occupation separation rates.

Employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and imputed where necessary. Data are updated through 2021Q1 with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Forecast employment growth uses national projections adapted for regional growth patterns.