Thank You

Thank you to the following organizations for their continued support of our research and this Data Dashboard, which is part of Project STIR (Sparking Transformation using Information & Research).

Moses Taylor Foundation
The Robert H. Spitz Foundation
Willary Foundation
Scranton Area Community Foundation
William G. McGowan Charitable Fund
J

Return to Indicators dashboard main page

County Profile

Lackawanna & Luzerne Counties, the focus of the Regional Indicators initiative, rely heavily on surrounding counties. Students and commuters often cross county lines for school and work. Transportation and infrastructure systems extend far beyond the two county region. Finally, Scranton, Wilkes-Barre, and Hazleton serve as economic hubs for a broad market area. This page shows profiles of the most essential data for eleven neighboring counties in Northeastern Pennsylvania as a supplement to the Indicators report.

Bradford County

 

Bradford CountyPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)60,96312,791,530
Male30,0716,265,113
Female30,8926,526,417
Median Age244.540.8
Under 18 Years13,4312,662,391
18 to 24 Years4,4731,174,907
25 to 34 Years6,6941,680,907
35 to 44 Years6,2561,493,904
45 to 54 Years8,1071,692,870
55 to 64 Years9,3311,804,831
65 to 74 Years7,1171,276,690
75 Years, and Over5,5541,005,030
Race: White58,93410,300,602
Race: Black or African American3371,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native3024,691
Race: Asian437436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1004,198
Race: Some Other Race317275,177
Race: Two or More Races808319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)901935,216
Foreign Born1,116882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)481522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)28,1466,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)16,9924,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force76,555
Veterans, Age 18-642,740329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-642,048254,675
Median Household Income2$52,358 $61,744
Per Capita Income$28,392 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)23.127.2
Commute via Public Transportation50340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma2,379530,042
High School Graduate13,7952,133,551
Some College, No Degree4,8721,100,935
Associate's Degree3,213635,580
Bachelor's Degree4,1641,413,977
Postgraduate Degree1,965858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units30,6605,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$150,600 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy36556,396
Rental Vacancy41591,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)6,5011,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)1,977552,961
Social Services
Poverty Level (of all people)7,6431,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP2,855671,089
Disconnected Youth313514,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)4,742877,401
Uninsured4,045715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-644,179876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size1,617373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Health Care & Social Assistance5,366
Manufacturing3,592
Retail2,661
Transportation and Warehousing1,514
Educational Services1,345
Accommodation and Food Services1,333
Construction1,034
Public Administration854
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting845
Other Services (except Public Administration)779
Management of Companies and Enterprises744
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction667
Finance and Insurance514
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services513
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services489
Wholesale Trade447
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing262
Utilities226
Information162
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation128
Total - All Industries23,473
Employment by Occupation2021
Office and Administrative Support2,670
Transportation and Material Moving2,606
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical2,244
Production2,155
Sales and Related2,059
Management1,724
Food Preparation and Serving Related1,420
Healthcare Support1,357
Construction and Extraction1,174
Educational Instruction and Library1,096
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair1,064
Business and Financial Operations788
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance635
Personal Care and Service525
Protective Service400
Community and Social Service396
Computer and Mathematical279
Architecture and Engineering227
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media202
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry196
Life, Physical, and Social Science148
Legal110
Total - All Occupations23,473

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2 unless noted otherwise
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.
1. Data based on a four-quarter moving average unless noted otherwise.
2. Wage data are as of 2020 and represent the average for all Covered Employment
3. Data represent found online ads active within the last thirty days in the selected region; data represents a sampling rather than the complete universe of postings. Ads lacking zip code information but designating a place (city, town, etc.) may be assigned to the zip code with greatest employment in that place for queries in this analytic. Due to alternative county-assignment algorithms, ad counts in this analytic may not match that shown in RTI (nor in the popup window ad list).

Occupation employment data are estimated via industry employment data and the estimated industry/occupation mix. Industry employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and currently updated through 2021Q1, imputed where necessary with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Wages by occupation are as of 2020 provided by the BLS and imputed where necessary. Forecast employment growth uses national projections from the Bureau of Labor Statistics adapted for regional growth patterns.

Carbon County

 

Carbon County, PennsylvaniaPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)63,88712,791,530
Male31,7776,265,113
Female32,1106,526,417
Median Age246.240.8
Under 18 Years12,3902,662,391
18 to 24 Years4,3901,174,907
25 to 34 Years6,9161,680,907
35 to 44 Years7,2521,493,904
45 to 54 Years9,5551,692,870
55 to 64 Years10,1881,804,831
65 to 74 Years7,7311,276,690
75 Years, and Over5,4651,005,030
Race: White61,13510,300,602
Race: Black or African American1,4851,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native12624,691
Race: Asian360436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander84,198
Race: Some Other Race238275,177
Race: Two or More Races535319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)3,035935,216
Foreign Born1,696882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)896522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)31,6556,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)19,7004,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force446,555
Veterans, Age 18-642,261329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-641,788254,675
Median Household Income2$57,006 $61,744
Per Capita Income$29,202 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)32.927.2
Commute via Public Transportation150340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma2,716530,042
High School Graduate14,4422,133,551
Some College, No Degree5,9481,100,935
Associate's Degree4,122635,580
Bachelor's Degree4,2771,413,977
Postgraduate Degree2,406858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units34,7955,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$146,400 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy63056,396
Rental Vacancy56591,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)6,2901,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)1,496552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)7,3281,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP2,877671,089
Disconnected Youth39914,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)4,027877,401
Uninsured2,620715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-645,276876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size1,946373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2121
Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Health Care and Social Assistance2,775
Retail Trade2,164
Accommodation and Food Services1,675
Manufacturing1,448
Educational Services1,407
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation1,146
Public Administration840
Construction806
Information766
Other Services (except Public Administration)683
Transportation and Warehousing518
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services387
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services367
Finance and Insurance303
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing195
Wholesale Trade194
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting140
Utilities71
Management of Companies and Enterprises26
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction7
Total - All Industries15,918
Employment by Occupation2121
Food Preparation and Serving Related1,779
Office and Administrative Support1,766
Sales and Related1,656
Transportation and Material Moving1,124
Educational Instruction and Library1,090
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical1,061
Production1,042
Healthcare Support859
Management847
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair809
Construction and Extraction717
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance619
Personal Care and Service609
Business and Financial Operations467
Protective Service334
Community and Social Service283
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media279
Computer and Mathematical226
Architecture and Engineering145
Legal84
Life, Physical, and Social Science70
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry53
Total - All Occupations15,918

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2 unless noted otherwise
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.
1. Data based on a four-quarter moving average unless noted otherwise.
2. Wage data are as of 2020 and represent the average for all Covered Employment
3. Data represent found online ads active within the last thirty days in the selected region; data represents a sampling rather than the complete universe of postings. Ads lacking zip code information but designating a place (city, town, etc.) may be assigned to the zip code with greatest employment in that place for queries in this analytic. Due to alternative county-assignment algorithms, ad counts in this analytic may not match that shown in RTI (nor in the popup window ad list).

Occupation employment data are estimated via industry employment data and the estimated industry/occupation mix. Industry employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and currently updated through 2021Q1, imputed where necessary with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Wages by occupation are as of 2020 provided by the BLS and imputed where necessary. Forecast employment growth uses national projections from the Bureau of Labor Statistics adapted for regional growth patterns.

Columbia County

 

Columbia County, PennsylvaniaPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)65,71512,791,530
Male31,5646,265,113
Female34,1516,526,417
Median Age24140.8
Under 18 Years11,6062,662,391
18 to 24 Years10,3921,174,907
25 to 34 Years6,7981,680,907
35 to 44 Years6,7701,493,904
45 to 54 Years8,3701,692,870
55 to 64 Years9,3361,804,831
65 to 74 Years7,0121,276,690
75 Years, and Over5,4311,005,030
Race: White62,51510,300,602
Race: Black or African American1,1771,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native7824,691
Race: Asian735436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander204,198
Race: Some Other Race460275,177
Race: Two or More Races730319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)1,810935,216
Foreign Born1,387882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)559522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)31,8576,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)18,5084,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force406,555
Veterans, Age 18-641,848329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-641,435254,675
Median Household Income2$50,550 $61,744
Per Capita Income$26,787 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)22.827.2
Commute via Public Transportation118340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma2,253530,042
High School Graduate12,3002,133,551
Some College, No Degree5,2921,100,935
Associate's Degree3,510635,580
Bachelor's Degree5,1211,413,977
Postgraduate Degree2,798858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units30,1755,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$151,700 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy38656,396
Rental Vacancy64391,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)8,1131,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)1,721552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)9,1501,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP2,966671,089
Disconnected Youth327514,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)3,581877,401
Uninsured2,872715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-644,759876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size2,029373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Manufacturing4,335
Retail Trade3,407
Health Care and Social Assistance3,166
Educational Services2,388
Accommodation and Food Services2,111
Transportation and Warehousing1,803
Construction1,349
Management of Companies and Enterprises1,257
Other Services (except Public Administration)985
Public Administration713
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services591
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services578
Finance and Insurance537
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting472
Wholesale Trade330
Information328
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing215
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation215
Utilities124
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction30
Total - All Industries24,934
Employment by Occupation2021
Office and Administrative Support2,903
Transportation and Material Moving2,848
Production2,584
Sales and Related2,471
Food Preparation and Serving Related2,196
Management1,655
Educational Instruction and Library1,484
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical1,227
Healthcare Support1,104
Construction and Extraction1,050
Business and Financial Operations1,029
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair986
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance686
Personal Care and Service519
Computer and Mathematical460
Protective Service355
Community and Social Service351
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media335
Architecture and Engineering302
Life, Physical, and Social Science159
Legal119
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry112
Total - All Occupations24,934

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2 unless noted otherwise
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.
1. Data based on a four-quarter moving average unless noted otherwise.
2. Wage data are as of 2020 and represent the average for all Covered Employment
3. Data represent found online ads active within the last thirty days in the selected region; data represents a sampling rather than the complete universe of postings. Ads lacking zip code information but designating a place (city, town, etc.) may be assigned to the zip code with greatest employment in that place for queries in this analytic. Due to alternative county-assignment algorithms, ad counts in this analytic may not match that shown in RTI (nor in the popup window ad list).

Occupation employment data are estimated via industry employment data and the estimated industry/occupation mix. Industry employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and currently updated through 2021Q1, imputed where necessary with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Wages by occupation are as of 2020 provided by the BLS and imputed where necessary. Forecast employment growth uses national projections from the Bureau of Labor Statistics adapted for regional growth patterns.

Monroe County

 

Monroe County, PennsylvaniaPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)168,03212,791,530
Male83,1126,265,113
Female84,9206,526,417
Median Age242.940.8
Under 18 Years33,3352,662,391
18 to 24 Years18,1631,174,907
25 to 34 Years18,5781,680,907
35 to 44 Years18,0251,493,904
45 to 54 Years25,1791,692,870
55 to 64 Years26,4781,804,831
65 to 74 Years17,4881,276,690
75 Years, and Over10,7861,005,030
Race: White128,24610,300,602
Race: Black or African American24,7041,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native57324,691
Race: Asian4,096436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander514,198
Race: Some Other Race5,088275,177
Race: Two or More Races5,274319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)26,701935,216
Foreign Born16,524882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)6,904522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)85,9556,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)50,0744,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force966,555
Veterans, Age 18-645,433329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-643,895254,675
Median Household Income2$63,934 $61,744
Per Capita Income$29,662 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)39.427.2
Commute via Public Transportation3,425340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma7,699530,042
High School Graduate30,0582,133,551
Some College, No Degree19,7001,100,935
Associate's Degree8,645635,580
Bachelor's Degree14,7271,413,977
Postgraduate Degree7,431858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units81,4855,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$168,000 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy1,18556,396
Rental Vacancy85891,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)13,1381,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)2,999552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)18,5501,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP7,095671,089
Disconnected Youth316314,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)10,591877,401
Uninsured10,841715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-6413,763876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size5,237373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Retail Trade8,650
Accommodation and Food Services8,441
Health Care and Social Assistance7,710
Manufacturing5,226
Educational Services4,555
Public Administration4,356
Transportation and Warehousing3,750
Construction2,682
Other Services (except Public Administration)2,522
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services2,436
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services1,645
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation1,364
Finance and Insurance890
Wholesale Trade703
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing699
Information333
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting252
Management of Companies and Enterprises179
Utilities131
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction67
Total - All Industries56,590
Employment by Occupation2021
Office and Administrative Support6,474
Sales and Related6,305
Food Preparation and Serving Related6,007
Transportation and Material Moving5,704
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical3,405
Educational Instruction and Library3,369
Management3,129
Production2,948
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,610
Business and Financial Operations2,396
Healthcare Support2,351
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,269
Construction and Extraction2,210
Personal Care and Service1,864
Protective Service989
Community and Social Service959
Computer and Mathematical853
Life, Physical, and Social Science839
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media745
Architecture and Engineering648
Legal376
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry140
Total - All Occupations56,590

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2 unless noted otherwise
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.
1. Data based on a four-quarter moving average unless noted otherwise.
2. Wage data are as of 2020 and represent the average for all Covered Employment
3. Data represent found online ads active within the last thirty days in the selected region; data represents a sampling rather than the complete universe of postings. Ads lacking zip code information but designating a place (city, town, etc.) may be assigned to the zip code with greatest employment in that place for queries in this analytic. Due to alternative county-assignment algorithms, ad counts in this analytic may not match that shown in RTI (nor in the popup window ad list).

Occupation employment data are estimated via industry employment data and the estimated industry/occupation mix. Industry employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and currently updated through 2021Q1, imputed where necessary with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Wages by occupation are as of 2020 provided by the BLS and imputed where necessary. Forecast employment growth uses national projections from the Bureau of Labor Statistics adapted for regional growth patterns.

Pike County

 

Pike County, PennsylvaniaPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)55,45312,791,530
Male28,1486,265,113
Female27,3056,526,417
Median Age248.240.8
Under 18 Years10,0322,662,391
18 to 24 Years4,3461,174,907
25 to 34 Years5,0861,680,907
35 to 44 Years5,9801,493,904
45 to 54 Years8,5171,692,870
55 to 64 Years9,3401,804,831
65 to 74 Years7,3581,276,690
75 Years, and Over4,7941,005,030
Race: White49,07410,300,602
Race: Black or African American3,5261,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native5824,691
Race: Asian661436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander384,198
Race: Some Other Race766275,177
Race: Two or More Races1,330319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)6,052935,216
Foreign Born4,549882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)1,237522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)27,3036,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)15,7514,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force1336,555
Veterans, Age 18-641,660329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-641,193254,675
Median Household Income2$65,928 $61,744
Per Capita Income$34,589 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)46.827.2
Commute via Public Transportation702340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma1,681530,042
High School Graduate9,5462,133,551
Some College, No Degree6,8881,100,935
Associate's Degree2,669635,580
Bachelor's Degree5,2451,413,977
Postgraduate Degree2,894858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units38,9405,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$185,700 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy30556,396
Rental Vacancy20091,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)3,7081,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)815552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)5,2481,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP2,252671,089
Disconnected Youth35914,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)3,011877,401
Uninsured3,097715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-644,698876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size2,073373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Retail Trade2,008
Accommodation and Food Services2,008
Educational Services1,591
Health Care and Social Assistance1,216
Other Services (except Public Administration)1,057
Construction772
Public Administration640
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services614
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation475
Transportation and Warehousing437
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services375
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing216
Manufacturing200
Finance and Insurance194
Information129
Wholesale Trade99
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction67
Management of Companies and Enterprises55
Utilities41
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting38
Total - All Industries12,232
Total - All Occupations12,232
Employment by Occupation2021
Employment by Occupation2021
Sales and Related1,468
Food Preparation and Serving Related1,450
Office and Administrative Support1,439
Educational Instruction and Library1,164
Transportation and Material Moving881
Management759
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance680
Construction and Extraction667
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair514
Healthcare Support462
Business and Financial Operations432
Personal Care and Service424
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical392
Protective Service375
Production280
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media248
Community and Social Service195
Computer and Mathematical153
Legal100
Architecture and Engineering71
Life, Physical, and Social Science53
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry23
Total - All Occupations12,232

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2 unless noted otherwise
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.
1. Data based on a four-quarter moving average unless noted otherwise.
2. Wage data are as of 2020 and represent the average for all Covered Employment
3. Data represent found online ads active within the last thirty days in the selected region; data represents a sampling rather than the complete universe of postings. Ads lacking zip code information but designating a place (city, town, etc.) may be assigned to the zip code with greatest employment in that place for queries in this analytic. Due to alternative county-assignment algorithms, ad counts in this analytic may not match that shown in RTI (nor in the popup window ad list).

Occupation employment data are estimated via industry employment data and the estimated industry/occupation mix. Industry employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and currently updated through 2021Q1, imputed where necessary with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Wages by occupation are as of 2020 provided by the BLS and imputed where necessary. Forecast employment growth uses national projections from the Bureau of Labor Statistics adapted for regional growth patterns.

Schuylkill County

 

Schuylkill County, PennsylvaniaPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)142,67412,791,530
Male72,9536,265,113
Female69,7216,526,417
Median Age244.440.8
Under 18 Years28,2082,662,391
18 to 24 Years9,9681,174,907
25 to 34 Years16,8861,680,907
35 to 44 Years17,4751,493,904
45 to 54 Years20,5061,692,870
55 to 64 Years21,0701,804,831
65 to 74 Years15,9331,276,690
75 Years, and Over12,6281,005,030
Race: White133,64710,300,602
Race: Black or African American4,5381,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native30824,691
Race: Asian703436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander114,198
Race: Some Other Race1,464275,177
Race: Two or More Races2,003319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)6,284935,216
Foreign Born2,907882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)1,878522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)66,4106,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)41,9704,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force896,555
Veterans, Age 18-644,640329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-643,296254,675
Median Household Income2$52,280 $61,744
Per Capita Income$27,431 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)26.627.2
Commute via Public Transportation302340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma6,870530,042
High School Graduate33,2852,133,551
Some College, No Degree12,6031,100,935
Associate's Degree9,269635,580
Bachelor's Degree9,5381,413,977
Postgraduate Degree4,372858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units69,8705,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$102,100 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy75556,396
Rental Vacancy54191,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)14,3031,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)5,283552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)16,8161,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP9,550671,089
Disconnected Youth316114,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)10,463877,401
Uninsured7,063715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-6411,640876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size4,876373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Manufacturing10,235
Health Care and Social Assistance7,425
Transportation and Warehousing6,611
Retail Trade5,534
Educational Services3,271
Public Administration3,123
Accommodation and Food Services2,623
Construction2,243
Other Services (except Public Administration)2,041
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services1,288
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services1,018
Wholesale Trade1,011
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting994
Finance and Insurance848
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction504
Management of Companies and Enterprises428
Utilities366
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation349
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing313
Information237
Total - All Industries50,460
Employment by Occupation2021
Transportation and Material Moving8,159
Production5,974
Office and Administrative Support5,539
Sales and Related4,080
Food Preparation and Serving Related3,054
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical2,617
Management2,611
Educational Instruction and Library2,534
Healthcare Support2,520
Construction and Extraction2,318
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,210
Business and Financial Operations1,665
Protective Service1,414
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,143
Personal Care and Service977
Community and Social Service938
Architecture and Engineering688
Computer and Mathematical519
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry486
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media459
Life, Physical, and Social Science286
Legal266
Total - All Occupations50,460

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2 unless noted otherwise
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.
1. Data based on a four-quarter moving average unless noted otherwise.
2. Wage data are as of 2020 and represent the average for all Covered Employment
3. Data represent found online ads active within the last thirty days in the selected region; data represents a sampling rather than the complete universe of postings. Ads lacking zip code information but designating a place (city, town, etc.) may be assigned to the zip code with greatest employment in that place for queries in this analytic. Due to alternative county-assignment algorithms, ad counts in this analytic may not match that shown in RTI (nor in the popup window ad list).

Occupation employment data are estimated via industry employment data and the estimated industry/occupation mix. Industry employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and currently updated through 2021Q1, imputed where necessary with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Wages by occupation are as of 2020 provided by the BLS and imputed where necessary. Forecast employment growth uses national projections from the Bureau of Labor Statistics adapted for regional growth patterns.

Sullivan County

 

Sullivan County, PennsylvaniaPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)6,13512,791,530
Male3,2436,265,113
Female2,8926,526,417
Median Age253.740.8
Under 18 Years7202,662,391
18 to 24 Years4961,174,907
25 to 34 Years5841,680,907
35 to 44 Years5991,493,904
45 to 54 Years8311,692,870
55 to 64 Years1,2091,804,831
65 to 74 Years9601,276,690
75 Years, and Over7361,005,030
Race: White5,86610,300,602
Race: Black or African American1501,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native724,691
Race: Asian5436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander24,198
Race: Some Other Race65275,177
Race: Two or More Races40319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)112935,216
Foreign Born91882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)39522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)2,8976,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)1,6574,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force06,555
Veterans, Age 18-64293329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-64203254,675
Median Household Income2$47,407 $61,744
Per Capita Income$30,375 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)33.927.2
Commute via Public Transportation4340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma253530,042
High School Graduate1,6022,133,551
Some College, No Degree5061,100,935
Associate's Degree381635,580
Bachelor's Degree3611,413,977
Postgraduate Degree120858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units6,3705,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$154,400 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy8756,396
Rental Vacancy4791,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)4911,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)173552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)7821,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP284671,089
Disconnected Youth32214,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)194877,401
Uninsured456715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-64482876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size150373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Health Care and Social Assistance269
Public Administration218
Retail Trade213
Construction147
Educational Services127
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting93
Accommodation and Food Services93
Manufacturing71
Other Services (except Public Administration)70
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation50
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services43
Transportation and Warehousing39
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services36
Finance and Insurance31
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing25
Management of Companies and Enterprises24
Utilities19
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction17
Wholesale Trade17
Information10
Total - All Industries1,613
Employment by Occupation2021
Employment by Occupation2021
Office and Administrative Support185
Management156
Sales and Related147
Construction and Extraction119
Food Preparation and Serving Related111
Transportation and Material Moving107
Healthcare Support101
Educational Instruction and Library90
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical78
Protective Service78
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance73
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair65
Business and Financial Operations60
Personal Care and Service50
Production50
Community and Social Service37
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media22
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry21
Computer and Mathematical20
Architecture and Engineering17
Legal13
Life, Physical, and Social Science12
Total - All Occupations1,613

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2 unless noted otherwise
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.
1. Data based on a four-quarter moving average unless noted otherwise.
2. Wage data are as of 2020 and represent the average for all Covered Employment
3. Data represent found online ads active within the last thirty days in the selected region; data represents a sampling rather than the complete universe of postings. Ads lacking zip code information but designating a place (city, town, etc.) may be assigned to the zip code with greatest employment in that place for queries in this analytic. Due to alternative county-assignment algorithms, ad counts in this analytic may not match that shown in RTI (nor in the popup window ad list).

Occupation employment data are estimated via industry employment data and the estimated industry/occupation mix. Industry employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and currently updated through 2021Q1, imputed where necessary with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Wages by occupation are as of 2020 provided by the BLS and imputed where necessary. Forecast employment growth uses national projections from the Bureau of Labor Statistics adapted for regional growth patterns.

Susquehanna County

 

Susquehanna County, PennsylvaniaPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)40,97012,791,530
Male20,6016,265,113
Female20,3696,526,417
Median Age248.440.8
Under 18 Years7,7072,662,391
18 to 24 Years2,8891,174,907
25 to 34 Years4,1191,680,907
35 to 44 Years4,0871,493,904
45 to 54 Years5,7351,692,870
55 to 64 Years7,0501,804,831
65 to 74 Years5,4061,276,690
75 Years, and Over3,9771,005,030
Race: White39,94410,300,602
Race: Black or African American2751,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native1324,691
Race: Asian157436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander164,198
Race: Some Other Race131275,177
Race: Two or More Races434319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)704935,216
Foreign Born712882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)308522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)19,2466,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)11,1774,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force06,555
Veterans, Age 18-641,395329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-64941254,675
Median Household Income2$54,966 $61,744
Per Capita Income$31,309 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)28.327.2
Commute via Public Transportation19340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma1,856530,042
High School Graduate9,2122,133,551
Some College, No Degree3,7001,100,935
Associate's Degree2,190635,580
Bachelor's Degree2,7091,413,977
Postgraduate Degree1,324858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units23,3195,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$167,700 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy28456,396
Rental Vacancy9691,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)3,9541,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)887552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)4,8641,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP1,676671,089
Disconnected Youth35414,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)2,506877,401
Uninsured2,680715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-643,121876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size1,142373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Retail Trade1,288
Health Care and Social Assistance1,192
Educational Services1,015
Construction827
Accommodation and Food Services764
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction728
Manufacturing622
Other Services (except Public Administration)520
Transportation and Warehousing495
Public Administration488
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services460
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting446
Wholesale Trade259
Finance and Insurance213
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services211
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation180
Utilities158
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing128
Information102
Management of Companies and Enterprises87
Total - All Industries10,183
Employment by Occupation2021
Office and Administrative Support1,083
Construction and Extraction1,013
Sales and Related1,000
Transportation and Material Moving921
Management917
Food Preparation and Serving Related771
Educational Instruction and Library749
Production513
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair498
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical483
Business and Financial Operations333
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance328
Healthcare Support320
Personal Care and Service259
Community and Social Service202
Protective Service189
Architecture and Engineering169
Computer and Mathematical132
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media128
Life, Physical, and Social Science75
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry60
Legal43
Total - All Occupations10,183

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2 unless noted otherwise
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.
1. Data based on a four-quarter moving average unless noted otherwise.
2. Wage data are as of 2020 and represent the average for all Covered Employment
3. Data represent found online ads active within the last thirty days in the selected region; data represents a sampling rather than the complete universe of postings. Ads lacking zip code information but designating a place (city, town, etc.) may be assigned to the zip code with greatest employment in that place for queries in this analytic. Due to alternative county-assignment algorithms, ad counts in this analytic may not match that shown in RTI (nor in the popup window ad list).

Occupation employment data are estimated via industry employment data and the estimated industry/occupation mix. Industry employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and currently updated through 2021Q1, imputed where necessary with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Wages by occupation are as of 2020 provided by the BLS and imputed where necessary. Forecast employment growth uses national projections from the Bureau of Labor Statistics adapted for regional growth patterns.

Tioga County

 

Tioga County, PennsylvaniaPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)40,94412,791,530
Male20,3196,265,113
Female20,6256,526,417
Median Age244.640.8
Under 18 Years8,1562,662,391
18 to 24 Years3,6451,174,907
25 to 34 Years4,5641,680,907
35 to 44 Years4,3041,493,904
45 to 54 Years5,2351,692,870
55 to 64 Years6,2541,804,831
65 to 74 Years4,8931,276,690
75 Years, and Over3,8931,005,030
Race: White39,65910,300,602
Race: Black or African American2971,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native3124,691
Race: Asian231436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander134,198
Race: Some Other Race153275,177
Race: Two or More Races560319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)518935,216
Foreign Born546882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)118522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)18,9636,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)11,2674,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force76,555
Veterans, Age 18-641,733329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-641,224254,675
Median Household Income2$51,324 $61,744
Per Capita Income$26,301 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)24.527.2
Commute via Public Transportation89340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma1,588530,042
High School Graduate8,8592,133,551
Some College, No Degree3,6661,100,935
Associate's Degree2,071635,580
Bachelor's Degree2,8521,413,977
Postgraduate Degree1,321858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units21,8105,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$142,100 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy22056,396
Rental Vacancy31191,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)4,4331,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)1,119552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)5,3401,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP2,110671,089
Disconnected Youth34614,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)2,521877,401
Uninsured2,984715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-643,457876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size1,224373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Health Care and Social Assistance2,315
Retail Trade1,997
Manufacturing1,629
Accommodation and Food Services1,001
Educational Services992
Transportation and Warehousing668
Public Administration659
Construction655
Other Services (except Public Administration)621
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting556
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services451
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction398
Finance and Insurance383
Wholesale Trade348
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services286
Utilities211
Information170
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing112
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation80
Management of Companies and Enterprises17
Total - All Industries13,549
Employment by Occupation2021
Office and Administrative Support1,548
Sales and Related1,478
Transportation and Material Moving1,253
Production1,166
Management1,056
Food Preparation and Serving Related981
Educational Instruction and Library768
Construction and Extraction751
Healthcare Support728
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical700
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair614
Business and Financial Operations476
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance358
Community and Social Service343
Personal Care and Service341
Protective Service245
Architecture and Engineering181
Computer and Mathematical163
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media161
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry100
Life, Physical, and Social Science79
Legal59
Total - All Occupations13,549
Employment by Occupation2021
Office and Administrative Support1,548
Sales and Related1,478
Transportation and Material Moving1,253
Production1,166
Management1,056
Food Preparation and Serving Related981
Educational Instruction and Library768
Construction and Extraction751
Healthcare Support728
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical700
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair614
Business and Financial Operations476
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance358
Community and Social Service343
Personal Care and Service341
Protective Service245
Architecture and Engineering181
Computer and Mathematical163
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media161
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry100
Life, Physical, and Social Science79
Legal59
Total - All Occupations13,549

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2 unless noted otherwise
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.
1. Data based on a four-quarter moving average unless noted otherwise.
2. Wage data are as of 2020 and represent the average for all Covered Employment
3. Data represent found online ads active within the last thirty days in the selected region; data represents a sampling rather than the complete universe of postings. Ads lacking zip code information but designating a place (city, town, etc.) may be assigned to the zip code with greatest employment in that place for queries in this analytic. Due to alternative county-assignment algorithms, ad counts in this analytic may not match that shown in RTI (nor in the popup window ad list).

Occupation employment data are estimated via industry employment data and the estimated industry/occupation mix. Industry employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and currently updated through 2021Q1, imputed where necessary with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Wages by occupation are as of 2020 provided by the BLS and imputed where necessary. Forecast employment growth uses national projections from the Bureau of Labor Statistics adapted for regional growth patterns.

Wayne County

 

Wayne County, PennsylvaniaPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)51,42212,791,530
Male27,2866,265,113
Female24,1366,526,417
Median Age248.240.8
Under 18 Years8,6062,662,391
18 to 24 Years3,5451,174,907
25 to 34 Years5,7801,680,907
35 to 44 Years5,6671,493,904
45 to 54 Years7,2951,692,870
55 to 64 Years8,4511,804,831
65 to 74 Years7,2241,276,690
75 Years, and Over4,8541,005,030
Race: White48,19410,300,602
Race: Black or African American1,6391,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native12124,691
Race: Asian304436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander94,198
Race: Some Other Race179275,177
Race: Two or More Races976319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)2,297935,216
Foreign Born1,404882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)620522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)22,1546,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)12,7684,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force96,555
Veterans, Age 18-641,576329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-641,038254,675
Median Household Income2$56,096 $61,744
Per Capita Income$27,412 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)29.327.2
Commute via Public Transportation143340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma2,431530,042
High School Graduate11,4572,133,551
Some College, No Degree5,0091,100,935
Associate's Degree2,770635,580
Bachelor's Degree3,4551,413,977
Postgraduate Degree2,071858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units32,2995,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$181,300 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy22156,396
Rental Vacancy10691,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)3,5821,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)914552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)5,4551,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP2,260671,089
Disconnected Youth36814,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)2,355877,401
Uninsured2,591715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-644,203876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size1,340373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Health Care and Social Assistance2,518
Retail Trade2,372
Public Administration1,902
Construction1,646
Accommodation and Food Services1,552
Other Services (except Public Administration)1,011
Educational Services900
Manufacturing640
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services600
Finance and Insurance549
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services461
Transportation and Warehousing460
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting331
Wholesale Trade312
Information214
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation206
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing157
Utilities104
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction88
Management of Companies and Enterprises82
Total - All Industries16,104
Employment by Occupation2021
Office and Administrative Support2,058
Sales and Related1,679
Construction and Extraction1,314
Transportation and Material Moving1,163
Management1,116
Food Preparation and Serving Related1,104
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical1,017
Protective Service850
Healthcare Support755
Educational Instruction and Library726
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance709
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair695
Business and Financial Operations647
Production581
Personal Care and Service431
Community and Social Service362
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media261
Computer and Mathematical206
Architecture and Engineering143
Legal122
Life, Physical, and Social Science89
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry77
Total - All Occupations16,104

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2 unless noted otherwise
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.
1. Data based on a four-quarter moving average unless noted otherwise.
2. Wage data are as of 2020 and represent the average for all Covered Employment
3. Data represent found online ads active within the last thirty days in the selected region; data represents a sampling rather than the complete universe of postings. Ads lacking zip code information but designating a place (city, town, etc.) may be assigned to the zip code with greatest employment in that place for queries in this analytic. Due to alternative county-assignment algorithms, ad counts in this analytic may not match that shown in RTI (nor in the popup window ad list).

Occupation employment data are estimated via industry employment data and the estimated industry/occupation mix. Industry employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and currently updated through 2021Q1, imputed where necessary with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Wages by occupation are as of 2020 provided by the BLS and imputed where necessary. Forecast employment growth uses national projections from the Bureau of Labor Statistics adapted for regional growth patterns.

Wyoming County

 

Wyoming County, PennsylvaniaPennsylvania
Demographics
Population (ACS)27,32712,791,530
Male13,7796,265,113
Female13,5486,526,417
Median Age244.740.8
Under 18 Years5,3552,662,391
18 to 24 Years2,4081,174,907
25 to 34 Years3,0451,680,907
35 to 44 Years2,9351,493,904
45 to 54 Years3,7061,692,870
55 to 64 Years4,2801,804,831
65 to 74 Years3,3841,276,690
75 Years, and Over2,2141,005,030
Race: White26,53410,300,602
Race: Black or African American2971,430,664
Race: American Indian and Alaska Native3624,691
Race: Asian60436,324
Race: Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander04,198
Race: Some Other Race31275,177
Race: Two or More Races369319,874
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)513935,216
Foreign Born299882,350
Speak English Less Than Very Well (population 5 yrs and over)98522,261
Economic
Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 16 years and over)13,5476,546,834
Prime-Age Labor Force Participation Rate and Size (civilian population 25-54)8,1454,040,409
Armed Forces Labor Force106,555
Veterans, Age 18-64798329,747
Veterans Labor Force Participation Rate and Size, Age 18-64599254,675
Median Household Income2$59,415 $61,744
Per Capita Income$29,584 $34,352
Mean Commute Time (minutes)26.227.2
Commute via Public Transportation62340,838
Educational Attainment, Age 25-64
No High School Diploma840530,042
High School Graduate6,3312,133,551
Some College, No Degree2,4261,100,935
Associate's Degree1,413635,580
Bachelor's Degree2,0511,413,977
Postgraduate Degree905858,427
Housing
Total Housing Units13,4585,693,314
Median House Value (of owner-occupied units)2$167,900 $180,200
Homeowner Vacancy10556,396
Rental Vacancy9591,773
Renter-Occupied Housing Units (% of Occupied Units)2,4571,572,128
Occupied Housing Units with No Vehicle Available (% of Occupied Units)550552,961
Social
Poverty Level (of all people)2,7641,539,183
Households Receiving Food Stamps/SNAP1,245671,089
Disconnected Youth32114,823
Children in Single Parent Families (% of all children)1,778877,401
Uninsured1,064715,285
With a Disability, Age 18-641,835876,280
With a Disability, Age 18-64, Labor Force Participation Rate and Size814373,358

Source: JobsEQ®

1. American Community Survey 2015-2019, unless noted otherwise
2. Median values for certain aggregate regions (such as MSAs) may be estimated as the weighted averages of the median values from the composing counties.
3. Disconnected Youth are 16-19 year olds who are (1) not in school, (2) not high school graduates, and (3) either unemployed or not in the labor force.
4. Census 2020, annual average growth rate since 2010

Distribution of Employment by Industry2021
Manufacturing1,996
Retail Trade1,175
Transportation and Warehousing1,040
Health Care and Social Assistance773
Construction703
Administrative and Support and Waste Management and Remediation Services664
Accommodation and Food Services537
Educational Services525
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting395
Other Services (except Public Administration)392
Public Administration361
Wholesale Trade307
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services244
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction223
Finance and Insurance218
Information104
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation65
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing60
Utilities48
Management of Companies and Enterprises8
Total - All Industries9,837
Employment by Occupation2021
Transportation and Material Moving1,416
Production1,242
Office and Administrative Support1,122
Sales and Related977
Management677
Construction and Extraction583
Food Preparation and Serving Related535
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair514
Educational Instruction and Library400
Business and Financial Operations327
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance316
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical292
Protective Service282
Healthcare Support232
Personal Care and Service209
Architecture and Engineering149
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry130
Community and Social Service125
Computer and Mathematical112
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media95
Life, Physical, and Social Science59
Legal43
Total - All Occupations9,837

Source: JobsEQ®

Data as of 2021Q2 unless noted otherwise
Note: Figures may not sum due to rounding.
1. Data based on a four-quarter moving average unless noted otherwise.
2. Wage data are as of 2020 and represent the average for all Covered Employment
3. Data represent found online ads active within the last thirty days in the selected region; data represents a sampling rather than the complete universe of postings. Ads lacking zip code information but designating a place (city, town, etc.) may be assigned to the zip code with greatest employment in that place for queries in this analytic. Due to alternative county-assignment algorithms, ad counts in this analytic may not match that shown in RTI (nor in the popup window ad list).

Occupation employment data are estimated via industry employment data and the estimated industry/occupation mix. Industry employment data are derived from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics and currently updated through 2021Q1, imputed where necessary with preliminary estimates updated to 2021Q2. Wages by occupation are as of 2020 provided by the BLS and imputed where necessary. Forecast employment growth uses national projections from the Bureau of Labor Statistics adapted for regional growth patterns.